Privacy and cookie policy

 

1. Identification of the controller
2. The information we collect from you
3. The source of your data
4. How we use your personal information and the services we provide
5. Data processors, data transfers, and international transfers
6. Exercising your rights
7. Retention periods and cookies
8. Security and confidentiality
9. Minors
10. Cookies
11. Privacy policy updates
12. Spanish government funding disclosure


1. Identification of the controller

Toqio Fintech Ltd is the controller (henceforth, the “Controller” of the processing of your personal data in order to provide you the services identified in this website (henceforth, “the Website”).

Toqio Fintech Limited, is a company domiciled at Harwood Rd, Fulham, SW6 4QP, with VAT No. GB326199976. This company has appointed Toqio Fintech S.L. as its representative before the European Union, with domicile at Calle de Pedro Muñoz Seca, 6th Floor, Madrid 28001 and CIF number B84576669. Both entities will henceforth be referred to as “Toqio“.

Toqio is committed to the fundamental right to the protection of your personal data and this privacy policy is intended to inform you of your rights.

2. The information we collect from you

You should be aware that there are different ways to collect personal data:

a) Data you provide directly to us

We collect information about you when you contact us though the channels provided for this purpose, such as through registration or contact forms, over the telephone, or via e-mail, when you give us your CV to work with us, when you register with us and set up an account to receive our products/services, when you complete surveys that we use for research when you make payments to us, through this website or otherwise, when you elect to receive marketing communications from us, when you use our services, or when you interact with us in any other way.

When you contact us, we may collect personal data, such as your name; surname, job position, contact data, or payment data.

All the fields marked with an asterisk (*) in our are mandatory, the omission of any of them could lead to the impossibility of us being able to provide the services requested. You must provide truthful information, and it is forbidden to impersonate anyone or to use an alias or anonymous name.

It is essential that you keep your reference data, passwords, and access codes secret at all times. You will be solely responsible for the use of your personal account, and in this respect you undertake to make diligent use of this information, not to make it available to third parties, and to inform us, without delay, of its loss or theft.

In order to ensure that the information provided is always up to date and free of errors, you must notify Toqio as soon as possible of any changes to your personal data by using the means provided or by sending an e-mail to support@toq.io.

Likewise, by clicking on the “I accept” (or equivalent) button incorporated in the aforementioned forms, you declare that the information and data you have provided are accurate and truthful.

b) Data obtained indirectly

When you browse, different cookies and other tracking mechanisms may be installed on your device, as explained in the section on cookies in this document.

3. The source of your data

We consider that all data processed by Toqio has been provided to us freely.

In the event that the personal data provided is from a third party, you guarantee that you have informed them of this Privacy Policy and have obtained their authorization to provide the data to Toqio for the purposes indicated above. You also guarantee that the information provided is accurate and up to date, and you are responsible for any direct or indirect damage or harm that may be caused as a result of non-compliance with this obligation.

We may collect your data from third parties, like Companies House, Xero, Sage, Quickbooks, Wolters Kluwers, Anfix, etc.

4. How we use your personal information and the services we provide

Toqio acts as the Controller of your personal data for the following purposes:

Based on the management of a contractual or pre-contractual relationship

  1. To provide you with the services you have requested and to attend to your requests for information.
  2. To evaluate CVs received, carry out the necessary selection tests and, in general, manage the selection processes.

Based on the existence of a legal obligation on the part of Toqio

  1. Fulfilling our legal obligations.
  2. Facilitating a means to exercise your rights.

Based on the existence of a legitimate interest that Toqio has

  1. To keep you informed about Toqio products and services as well as to send you news, event information, and other Toqio data by conventional and/or electronic means (e-mails, SMS, etc.), related to products or services similar to those you have already contracted and that may be of interest to you.
  2. To carry out periodic reviews of our services and carry out satisfaction surveys in order to evaluate and improve the quality of the services we provide.
  3. To keep your CV for up to two years for other selection processes similar to the one you applied to.

On the basis of the explicit, free, and unequivocal consent that you give us at the time of collecting your data

  1. If applicable, to keep you informed about our own products and services that are not similar to those contracted and those of third parties, always sent through Toqio, and provided that you have given us your explicit consent to do so, by conventional and/or electronic means (e-mails, SMS, etc.), especially regarding the financial and technology sectors.

5. Data processors, data transfers, and international transfers

All transfers of personal data that we carry out are necessary for the fulfillment of the above-mentioned purposes, or are made in order to fulfill a legal obligation.

  1. To public administrations and the administration of justice, and to law enforcement agencies in compliance with the legal obligations applicable to us.
  2. Companies providing payment services (banks, payment gateways, etc.), in case the customer makes a payment through the service offered by one of these companies.
  3. Companies providing IT services, tools, or IT infrastructure on which the services provided by Toqio are based, such as hosting providers, CRMs, e-mail service companies, etc.
  4. Other companies in the group to which Toqio belongs.
  5. Possible companies interested in acquiring toqio or part of Toqio.
  6. External auditing companies.

In this regard, we inform you that any transfer will be made taking into account all the necessary legal safeguards. We also guarantee that we sign specific contracts with all our service providers as established by the regulations. 

Furthermore, Toqio guarantees that the necessary safeguards are in place to ensure that the data can be transferred securely, either because the provider offers adequate guarantees, through, among others, the EU-US Privacy Framework, the signing of Standard Contractual Clauses of the European Commission, or any of the exceptions contained in the regulations.

6. Exercising your rights

You are legally entitled to exercise the following rights:

  1. Rights of access to your personal data to know which ones are being processed and the processing operations carried out with them.
  2. Right to rectify any inaccurate personal data.
  3. Right to delete your personal data, where possible.
  4. Right to request limitation of the processing of your personal data when the accuracy, legality or necessity of the data processing is in doubt, in which case, we may retain the data for exercise or defence of claims.
  5. Right to object to the processing of your personal data when the legal basis that enables us to process them is the legitimate interest.
  6. The right to the portability of your data, when the legal basis that enables us to process them is the existence of a contractual relationship or your consent.
  7. Right to revoke the consent granted to Toqio.

You may exercise your rights at any time and for free in the following ways:

  1. By sending an e-mail to the support@toq.io e-mail address indicating the right you wish to exercise and your identification data.
  2. By sending a written request indicating the right you wish to exercise and your personal data to:
    Toqio
    Harwood Rd, Fulham
    SW6 4QP United Kingdom

In addition, when you receive any communication from us, by clicking on the “Unsubscribe” section in that communication, you can unsubscribe from all previously accepted commercial communications.

We also inform you that you have the right to file a complaint at the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) (https://ico.org.uk) for UK residents and the Spanish Data Protection Agency (www.aepd.es) for EU residents, if you believe that we have breached the applicable data protection legislation regarding the processing of your personal data.

In addition, we inform you that you can sign up for the Robinson List at www.listarobinson.es, the advertising exclusion system managed by the Spanish Association for the Digital economy (ADIGITAL), where you can register in order to oppose your data being used for the purpose of sending you commercial communications.

7. Retention periods and cookies

We will only keep your data for as long as necessary to provide you with our services. Any of the data you provide us through our channels will be blocked as long as they are no longer necessary to manage the service and will only be available if there is a legal obligation (derived from a request from the appropriate authorities) and when you exercise your rights.

Regarding personal data obtained through Toqio channels, we uses cookies in the manner laid out in the section on cookies in this document.

8. Security and confidentiality

We are dedicated to keeping your information secure. In order to prevent the unauthorized access or unauthorized disclosure of your personal data, we have put in place appropriate technical and physical measures and management processes to safeguard and secure the information we collect from you.

9. Minors

Minors under 18 years of age may not use the services available through our Website.

10. Cookies

Toqio, on its own or through a third party contracted to provide measurement services, may use cookies and other similar data storage and retrieval mechanisms in terminal equipment (hereinafter, simply “cookies“).

Through the use of cookies, it is possible that the server where the website is hosted recognizes the browser used by the user, in order to make navigation easier, allowing, for example, access to users who have previously registered, access to areas, services, or promotions reserved exclusively for them without having to register each visit. They are also used to measure audience and traffic parameters, as well as to analyze the progress and number of entries.

10.1 What cookies are

A cookie is a file that is installed in a user’s browser when accessing certain pages or applications. Cookies allow the owner of a website or app, among other things, to store and retrieve information about your browsing habits or information about your computer and, depending on the information they contain and the way you use your computer, and can be used to recognize the user.

10.2 Types of cookies

  • By domain management entity
    • First-party cookies
      These are sent to the user’s terminal equipment from a computer or domain managed by the editor itself and from which the service requested by the user is provided.
    • Third-party cookies
      These are sent to the user’s terminal equipment from a computer or domain that is not managed by the editor, but by another entity that processes the data obtained through the cookies.
  • By duration
    • Session cookies
      These are a type of cookies designed and used to collect and store data while the user accesses a web page. As their name suggests, these cookies are stored in the terminal until the end of the user’s browsing session.
    • Persistent cookies
      These are cookies in which the data remain stored in the terminal and can be accessed and treated for a period defined by the person responsible for the cookie, and that can range from a few minutes to several years.
  • By purpose
    • Technical cookies
      These allow the user to navigate through a webpage and the use of the different options or services that exist in it, including that are used to allow the management and operation of the website and enable its functions and services.
    • Personalization cookies
      These allow the website to remember information for you in order to access services with certain features that can differentiate your experience from that of other users.
    • Analytical cookies
      These allow us to quantify the number of users and thus perform the measurement and statistical analysis of the use made by users of the service offered. To do this, your browsing on our website is analyzed in order to improve the supply of products or services that we offer.
    • Behavioral advertising cookies
      These store behavioural information obtained through continuous observation of user web browsing habits, allowing us to develop a specific profile to show advertising based on such behavioural information.

10.3 The types of cookies Toqio uses and their purposes

  • By the entity managing the domain:
    • First-party cookies: are those that are sent to the user’s terminal equipment from a computer or domain managed by the editor itself and from which the service requested by the user is provided.
    • Third-party cookies: those that are sent to the user’s terminal equipment from a computer or domain that is not managed by the editor, but by another entity that processes the data obtained through the cookies.

10.4 Cookies by issuer

Cookie name Issuer Type Duration More information
_ga, _gat, _gcl, _gid Google Analysis 2 years https://policies.google.com/privacy
__hssc, __hssrc, hubspotutk Hubspot Analysis 2 years https://legal.hubspot.com/privacy-policy
muc_ads Twitter Analysis 2 years https://twitter.com/es/privacy

This information table will be updated as soon as possible when the services offered on this site change. However, it is possible that the information table may temporarily not include a cookie, tag or other similar device due to an update, although there will always be devices with identical purposes to those included in this chart.

10.5 Information recipients

The information collected through cookies may be used both by Toqio and by collaborating third-party companies, such as web analytics operators and agents, for the purposes described in the previous sections.

Some of these collaborators may be located in third countries whose legislation does not offer an equivalent level of data protection. You may consult the appropriate guarantees they offer so that international data transfers are carried out taking into account the rights and freedoms of the data subjects.

You can learn more about these third parties, as well as the types of cookies they install, the purposes for which they process the data, the guarantees they offer to carry out international transfers, the retention periods, and how preferences can be configured with respect to them, through their privacy policies. In any case, Toqio is not responsible for the accuracy and content of the privacy policies offered by those third parties on their websites.

10.6 Cookie management

Taking into account the information provided throughout this cookie policy, below we provide you with links to information on how you can manage your cookies according to the different options offered by common browsers. The Help function on most browsers can show you how to configure your browser not to accept cookies, to notify you each time you receive a new cookie, to disable all cookies completely, etc.

So, for example, you can find information on how to manage your cookie preferences in the most common browsers through the following links:

Firefox, Chrome, Edge, Safari, Opera

If your browser is not among the above, please consult the specific documentation for your browser.

The opt-out mechanism creates a cookie that allows us to remember that you do not want additional cookies. However, if you delete cookies after you have asked for them to be deleted, you will have to repeat the process.

These changes only apply to the browser through which you are currently logged in. To delete cookies from other devices, you must follow the process described for those devices.

If you prevent the installation of all cookies on the website, some website functions and content may be affected or unusable.

11. Privacy policy updates

We do our best to keep our privacy policy fully updated. If we make changes, they will be clearly identifiable in a conspicuous manner (for example: we may communicate changes to you via e-mail).

This privacy policy was last reviewed and published on 08/11/2023.

12. Spanish government funding disclosure

Project title: Advanced Integration and Data Management Technologies for Fintech Platforms

Project reference: CPP2021-008971
The project CPP2021-008971 is funded by MCIN/AEI /10.13039/501100011033 and by the European Union Next GenerationEU/ PRTR. Toqio aims to become a fully SaaS fintech platform of the future by integrating partners’ fintech capabilities and enabling customers to implement them easily and effectively.

Project CPP2021-008971 funded by: